Wednesday, March 20, 2013
[…] Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-6-.13(5)(a), (11)(f), (11)(h), (12)(b), (12)(c), (12)(e), (13). See also 40 C.F.R. § 144.12(a), (c) & (d).

Thursday, August 7, 1997

[1] ELEVENTH CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEALS DECISION, LEAF v. US EPA See Paragraph 23

(PARA. 23) To achieve the statutory purpose of "prevent[ing] underground injection which endangers drinking water sources," 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1), Congress chose the regulatory strategy of requiring that state programs approved under the UIC regulations "shall prohibit ... any underground injection in such State which is not authorized by a permit issued by the State (except that the regulations may permit a State to authorize underground injection by rule)." Id. § 300h(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Thus, it is clear that Congress dictated that all underground injection be regulated under the UIC programs. An applicant may receive a permit to conduct underground injection activity if the applicant "satisf[ies] the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources." Id. § 300h(b)(1)(B). Whether a particular activity ... must be regulated under the UIC programs therefore turns solely on whether such activity falls within the statutory definition of "underground injection."